PRIVACY POLICY

Protecting the privacy of your Personal Information is important to Accommod8u Inc. (“Accommod8u”, “we”, “us”, “our”). We are committed to collecting, using and disclosing Personal Information responsibly and only to the extent necessary for the premises, goods and services we provide. Our Privacy Policy informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users. By using the accommod8u.com site (the “site”) and our services, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” means information that is personally identifiable to individuals, and includes contact information (e.g. name, mailing address, e-mail address, telephone number), demographic information, household information, and transaction-related information.

PIPEDA

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and associated statutes and regulations  apply to private-sector organizations across Canada that collect, use or disclose Personal Information in the course of a commercial activity. These obligations extend to property management companies, including us.

Information Collection and Use

While using our site or receiving services from us, we may ask you to provide us with certain Personal Information that can be used to contact or identify you. Except where authorized or required by law, we will not knowingly disclose your Personal Information to any third parties, except in the following circumstances:

  1. When we have received your consent to do so;

  2. When the law permits or requires such disclosure;

  3. To our affiliates, agents and advisors, but only for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy; and

  4. To the purchaser of all of the assets of our business.

Accommod8u may use Personal Information that it collects for the following purposes:

  • To identify and communicate with you;

  •  To establish eligibility for tenancy;

  • To assess creditworthiness;

  • To process payments;

  • To enable us to respond to emergency situations;

  • To ensure the orderly management of all rental properties entrusted to our care;

  • To coordinate and communicate with contractors;

  • To coordinate and communicate with future or potential roommates or tenants; and/or

  • To comply with all relevant legislation

We will only request the information that we need for the purposes that we have identified to you.  If you wish to opt out of the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact information set out below.

Log Data

We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our site. This Log Data may include information such as browser type, browser version, the pages of our site that you visit, the time and date of your visit and the time spent on those pages. In addition, we use third party services such as Google Analytics and Facebook Ads Manager that monitor, collect and use such data.

Communications

Subject to your consent, we may use your Personal Information to send you newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information related to our products and services.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive. We use "cookies" to collect information, including aggregate data, about your use of our site. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our site.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. Electronic information is under supervision and secured in confidential databases located in Canada and all information is password protected. Our staff are trained to collect, use and disclose Personal Information only as necessary to fulfill their duties and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  information transmitted OVER the Internet IS SUBJECT TO INTERCEPTION by third parties. ACCORDINGLY, WE DO not assume any liability for interception, alteration or misuse of ANY information transmitted over the Internet.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of July 1, 2020 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page. We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our site.

Your Right of Access to Your Personal Information

You may request access to your Personal Information by contacting our Privacy Officer using the contact information set out below.

Privacy Inquiries

To request access to your Personal Information, to register a privacy related complaint, or if you should have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy or practices, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

KW4RENT

RE: PRIVACY INQUIRIES
251 LESTER ST. 

WATERLOO, ON N2L3W6

Email:  marketing@kw4rent.com

Book Your Tour Today:

Virtual tours available, while our office is closed.
Please fill in the form below.

Visit our Rental Office or Contact Us:

251 Lester Street Waterloo, ON N2L 3W6

Regular Hours:
Monday - Friday: 12:00pm - 8:00pm

Saturday: 10:00am - 6:00pm

Sunday: Closed

Office: 1.519.746.0074

Email: condoleasing@kw4rent.com

PRIVACY POLICY

© Copyright 2020 KW4Rent. All rights reserved.

ALL VIDEO RENDERINGS AND ANIMATIONS ARE THE ARTIST INTERPRETATIONS.  ALL IMAGERY IS APPROXIMATE AND SUBJECT TO CHANGE WITHOUT NOTICE.